Name:Alvington deserted medieval village

Summary

The site of Alvington deserted medieval village. Nothing of the village can be seen today, and even its exact location is open to debate.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Site of the deserted medieval village of Alvington.(OS).
(OS) card states that the (S1) puts this at TG 140 255 (7349) but that this must be a mistake; (S2) quotes (S3) as saying it was situated at Docking Farm because of 'many foundations thereabouts' (11530).
But OS insist their site is correct, basing it on a map they say is in NCM marking this as Alvington Field.

Site visited 31 March 1977. No traces in a flat ploughed field. Only one small natural rise. Slab of tooled stone on footpath to south, perhaps from park wall formerly on south.
E. Rose (NAU).

Map mentioned is glebe terrier of Cawston, early 17th century, mentions Alvington Field (Muniment Room Norwich Castle).
OS Records.
R.J.Rickett (NAU) 15 June 1990.

Reference (S4) argues that this was only the fields on Alvington, not the village site, and suggests that the village was the same as the modern hamlet of Eastgate.
E.Rose (NLA) 14 January 1997.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)