Type of record:Structure
Name:Gate piers, railings and gazebo to Bylaugh Hall

Summary

These mid-19th-century railings form the northern boundary to Bylaugh Hall (NHER 3006). The main gates and an adjacent pedestrian gate have three piers surmounted by heraldic beasts. There is also an associated gazebo at the south-west end. These structures are all listed Grade II.

Parish:BYLAUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Gate piers, railings and gazebo to Bylaugh Hall (NHER 3006).
Previously recorded under NHER 3006.

April 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Gate piers, railings and gazebo. 1850-52. Charles Barry, junior, and R. Banks for trustees of Sir John Lombe. Stone and cast iron. Railings with a gazebo at south western end form northern boundary to hall close. Several semi-rusticated piers with ball finials connected by elaborate railings. Main gates (missing) with a pedestrian gate to one side with three piers surmounted by heraldic beasts. Gazebo largely obscured by ivy; however, a pair of opposing semicircular arches flanked by semi-rusticated pilasters are discernible."
P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2022.

• GATE PIER (19th Century - 1850 AD (between) to 1852 AD (between))