Name:Booton Hall, The Street

Summary

An L-shaped building of brick, with a pantiled roof. The hall was built in the early 17th century, (although it may enclose a 16th century building) and it was extended in the late 17th century. An attic storey was added to the existing two storeys in the late 18th century.
In the grounds of the hall are earthwork remains of a formal 18th century garden.

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

L shaped building, possibly encapsulating a late 16th century house; there are doorways of this period in one wing. Externally, early 17th century, extended in late 17th and heightened in 18th/19th century.

Outbuildings include unusual barn, part ruined, of about 1800. Earthworks of formal garden, wrongly identified as moat.

See report (S1) in file and architects plans (S2) (1988 and 1994) in file. (S3).
E. Rose (NAU) 16 May 1988.