Name:Salle deserted village and dovecote

Summary

The site of a post medieval brick dovecote in Salle Park, which can be seen as a circular earthwork platform. Aerial photography and ground inspection have located the marks of enclosures, trackways and ditches in the area, suggesting the layout of a deserted medieval settlement.

Parish:SALLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Dovecot (Ordnance Survey).
In Salle Park. Farmer says that this was of brick but has entirely disappeared. He hopes to build a replica.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 August 1977.

Shows as tiny ring ditch on Unit aerial photographs.

NHER 7366 is now the number of an earthwork site revealed on Unit aerial photographs.
The dovecot site stands on the inner lip of a rectangular enclosure which may be a garden layout, but beyond this are a number of hollow ways or tracks lined by banks; one following the line of a track marked on Ordnance Survey approaching from southwest and crossing to northeast, but with a branch to northnortheast.
Another branch runs eastsoutheast and has two others running south from it, perhaps several more as well, fading out into park.
Form suggests a deserted medieval settlement layout. The long pond marked by Ordnance Survey at TG 1200 2503 has a depression running north at its west end, but no other suggestion that it was a moat. Perhaps a fish pond; compare Downham Lodge, Kimberley; in that case is the site the outer enclosures of a medieval hall? Centred on TG 1180 2500.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU),18 January 1979.

Site visited by B. Cushion for NLA Earthwork Survey 1993.
See report (S1) in file.
Medieval sherds found.

See also report in secondary file for NHER 30485 regarding earthworks and cropmarks in north end of Salle Park.
M. Horlock (NLA), 26 February 2003.

March 2002. Visited.
Earthworks under pasture, grazed by sheep, occasionally horses. Some post and wire with one horse jump.
H. Paterson (A&E), 11 March 2004.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)