Name:Site of former orangery, outbuildings, and formal garden to Weeting Hall

Summary

This is the site of a complex of garden buildings which stood within the grounds of the 18th-19th century Weeting Hall (NHER 5637). Historic maps depict what appear to be several glasshouses, likely including an orangery, along with other garden structures surrounding an area of formal gardens with a central sundial. These structures, along with the hall, were demolished sometime after 1954 in order to accommodate a new housing development.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2021. Documentary Research.
A complex of buildings which appear to be comprised of several green houses (likely an orangery) and other garden structures surrounding an area of formal gardens with a central sun dial is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S1) and the tithe map (S2). This complex formed part of the grounds surrounding Weeting Hall (NHER 5637), which was constructed sometime before 1770 and was subject to several stages of development before being sold to the Ministry of Labour in 1926 and ultimately demolished in 1954. This complex of buildings was demolished sometime after 1954 in order to accommodate a new housing development.
H. Hamilton (HES), 12 February 2021.

• FORMAL GARDEN? (18th Century to Late 20th Century - 1770 AD to 1970 AD (at some time))