Name:Former stable block to Weeting Hall

Summary

A red brick stable block likely constructed around 1900. This building is one of the few remaining structures from the former Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) complex.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1979. Site Visit.
The area around the former 18th century Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) was examined. A good red brick stable block with a tall cupola, apparently built around 1900, remains. See NHER 5637 (Weeting Hall) and NHER 64615 (Weeting Park) for additional details.
Information from record card (S1).
This building was previously recorded under NHER 5637.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 December 1979. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 10 February 2021.

February 2021. Documentary Research.
Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) was either constructed or significantly altered sometime between 1756 and 1770. By the time the First Edition six-inch Ordnance Survey map (S2) was surveyed, the building was depicted as comprising of a large square structure to the north with a long north-south wing. At the southern end of the north-south range was an apparently adjoining east-west range. A separate, narrow east-west structure was also located extemely close to the east-west range. From cartographic evidence alone, it is not possible to ascertain if the east-west wing formed part of the existing stable block. The one-inch Ordnance Survey map (S3), which was resurveyed in 1897, depicts the same configuration, but by the time the Second Edition six-inch map (S4) was produced (1903) the north-south wing appears to have been demolished as the hall appeared as only a single large building several metres to the north of a separate east-west structure which presumably is the extant stable block. It is therefore likely that the stable block was constructed sometime between 1897 and 1903. However, additional research is required in order to determine more detail.
H. Hamilton (HES), 12 February 2021.

• STABLE (19th Century to Early 20th Century - 1897 AD? to 1903 AD? (at some time))