Name:18th century icehouse, Weeting Castle

Summary

An 18th century icehouse is located within the medieval moated area of Weeting Castle (NHER 5626). The icehouse was constructed to serve Weeting Hall (NHER 5637) to the west, which has since been demolished.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1926. Scheduled.
This icehouse is included in the scheduled area of Weeting Castle (NHER 5626).
The icehouse is located in the northwest corner of the moated island and is presumed to be associated with the former Weeting Hall (NHER 5637), located approximately 255m to the west, and therefore to have been constructed in the 18th century. Constructed of brick and covered by an earthen mound, the entrance faces north (towards the moat) and leads to a 2.5m vaulted tunnel passage which ends in an arched opening to a domed ice chamber. The ice chamber is now protected by a metal grille.
For full, current details please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1).
This ice house was formerly recorded under NHER 5626.
H. Hamilton (HES), 9 February 2021.

December 1979. Site Visit.
On north corner of island, under mound, brickwork looks 18th century and was probably built with the hall (NHER 5637). Tunnel with jambs for inner door leads to domed chamber with oblong opening into it, now barred off, door faces moat.
Information from record card (S2) and early HER Notes (S3).
Visited by E. Rose, 5 December 1979.

1996. Icehouse.
Scheduling amendment (S3) notes that the icehouse mound is severely damaged, exposing the entrance tunnel on the northern side.
H. White, (NLA), 11 September 2009.

• ICEHOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)