Name:Site of St Andrew's Church, Irmingland, Oulton

Summary

St Andrew's Church stood on this location in the medieval period. However a declining population in the village led to diminishing usage and the church finally closed in 1557 and it was mostly ruinous by 1602. A visit to the site in 1977 showed little indication of this former structure with only lumps of flint and some small bare patches paying testament to its presence.Cropmark visible on aerial photographs from 1993

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of the medieval St Andrew's Church. The village had population of twenty-one in 1352; it was mentioned in Domesday and in Nomina Villarum. In 1329 there had been twenty taxpayers, and in 1332, twenty-one. Ten householders remained in 1428. In 1805 only two or three houses. No trace now. The church was in use until 1557, but in 1602 it was 'long since decayed and profaned'. In 1805 'no traces' remained. 1972 OS inspectors found a scatter of flint and brick.

Site visited E. Rose (NAU) 18 August 1977.
It is on the crest of a ridge. Stubble field, no indications except some lumps of flint and some small bare patches.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA).

Appropriate section from reference (S1) in file.