Name:All Saints' Church, Welborne, Runhall

Summary

All Saints' Church at Welborne is a delightful little church set within a grassed area and flanked by low hanging trees. The original nave building is likely to be one of the earliest parts of the church, possibly dating to the early Norman period. The round tower, curiously blind except for a small window at head height, dates to the 15th century and like the rest of the building is largely of flint.

The church was remodelled around 1280, gaining a chancel building which survived until the Victorian restoration of 1874. During the 14th century the nave was altered, and remodelled again in the 15th century when the porch roof was constructed. Although extensive, the Victorian restoration was also sympathetic, with the round tower gaining a thin red brick course and a low conical roof. Also at this time the chancel of 1280 was rebuilt in a fine style, gaining a collection of local woodwork around the end of the 19th century that is exceptional quality.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WELBOURNE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Round tower, 15th century, added to existing nave, blocking a late medieval window in the process
Church remodelled around 1280 - chancel of this date survived until 1874 but nave was altered in 14th century and remodelled in the 15th. Very fine chancel of 1874-6, and less fine nave windows. Porch roof is 15th century. Some reset stained glass. Chancel has collection of local woodwork of around 1900 of exceptional quality.
See full report and church guide in secondary file (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 9 June 1994.