Name:St Michael's Church, Hockering

Summary

A medieval parish church incorporating work dating from the 13th to the 15th centuries, with 19th century restoration. The church contains a 15th century octagonal font with carved figures.

Parish:HOCKERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Originally of about 1300, see chancel north lancet and intersected windows especially east (part blocked in 18th century: chancel badly restored in 19th century).
Heightening of chancel roof visible.
North aisle soon afterwards, windows becoming Decorated.
North door has been blocked up and moved west, in 19th century? South porch also late Early English with piscina, but nave remodelled in Perpendicular, when tower added with flushwork.
Chancel has low side window, and piscina and sedilia according to vicar.
Large brick buttresses of 18th century on south side.
Rood tower on north.
Interior inaccessible at time of visit, (S1) and vicar note Elizabethan or Jacobean pulpit; poppyhead benches; medieval foliate cross stone coffin lid; Hanoverian royal arms; west gallery of 1856; original arch braced nave and aisle roofs; font with original base; brass 1539; medieval carved priest's stall; 15th century hatchment; decorated paten about 1520; chalice, Norwich 1567; alms dish London 1813.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 1 February 1978.

Missing pinnacle on tower replaced in restoration 1984.

(S2) noted a crossbeam or socket stone built into the altar steps, but this had gone by 1934, see (S3).
E. Rose (NAU)

He speculates on whether there had been a north vestry, and noted a loose chalice brass.
E. Rose (NAU)

5 June 1992.
Trench excavated by workmen from northeast corner of nave to soakaway about 5m to northeast. Nothing visible in trench or in soakaway pit.
D. Gurney (NLA) 5 June 1992.

There is a chancel screen, apparently of around 1900, stated by Diocesan Advisory Committee to be 'so hideous that it deserves to be preserved' despite faculty application to remove it 1992.
E. Rose (NLA) 4 September 1992.

A. Rogerson (NLA) notes possible Roman tiles in chancel.