Type of record:Structure
Name:World War One memorial with World War Two addition, Trunch

Summary

World War One memorial with World War Two additions, constructed from grey granite in the form of a freestanding, rough-hewn, wheel-head cross. This memorial was possibly erected around 1920. It is used to commemorate fourteen local servicemen who died in World War One, and latterly a single casualty from World War Two. The memorial was Listed Grade II in July 2018.

Documents/files/web pages

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

World War One Memorial with World War Two Additions
Location: Churchyard of the Church of St Boltoph, Front Street, Trunch.
Description:
The memorial is constructed from grey granite, in the form of a freestanding, rough-hewn, wheel-head cross. It is used to commemorate fourteen local servicemen who died in World War One, and latterly a single casualty from World War Two. It is described as “on a wide plinth set into a concrete base” (S1). There is an inscription to the plinth along with names of the deceased in incised, blacked lettering.
Proposed: Date unknown.
Constructed/Sculpted By: Unknown.
Unveiled: Listing presumes erection around 1920.
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF/ THE TRUNCH MEN WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES)/ FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH/ (NAME) 1939 – 1945.
Information from Listing Description (S1) and Historic England Advice Report (S2).
See War Memorials On-line (S4) for images.