Name:St John's Church, Mileham

Summary

This unusual church consists of an aisled nave, an offset northwest tower and a lofty chancel. It is Norman in origin, though possibly on the site of an earlier church, with 13th to 15th century additions, the 14th century tower probably being offset so as not to obscure the particularly fine early 14th century west window, which retains much of its original stained glass, the largest surviving example in Norfolk. Inside, the arcade to the south aisle leans outward alarmingly due to subsidence, but was stabilised in 1981. The interior also has many rare fittings and inscriptions. Two medieval stone coffin lids are set upright, one by the north door and one by the south. The 15th century pulpit sits on a single stem and has traceried panels. The 15th century octagonal font also has traceried panels and its plinth has glazed medieval tiles. In the churchyard is a probably unique early medieval cross base, set on a 15th century tomb chest.

Parish:MILEHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Norman and 13th to 15th centuries. Many rare fittings and inscriptions.
Wooden door suggested as Late Saxon is probably post medieval.
Unique cross in churchyard, scheduled. (S1) in file.
See report (S2), photographs (S3) and press cuttings (S4), (S5) and (S6) in file. Correspondence (S7) and (S8) in file. Diocesan Advisory Committee report (S9) in file. (S10).
E. Rose (NAU), 23 June 1981.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)