Name:Launditch linear earthwork

Summary

The Launditch linear earthwork is a substantial ditch and bank, the surviving length of which is about 0.9km long. Originally it was much longer and its route has been traced using landscape features, map evidence and aerial photographs for about 6km. It is intersected by a Roman road (NHER 2796). In the mid 20th century it was suggested that the Launditch is Early or Middle Saxon in date, and excavation in 1954 appeared to confirm this. More recent excavations, however, have opened up the possibility that it could date to the Iron Age. Whether it is Iron Age or Saxon in date, it would have formed part of a larger defensive system.

Parish:BEESTON WITH BITTERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
LONGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
MILEHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WENDLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1954. Excavations at road crossing. See (S1)
Middle Saxon Ipswich Ware recorded but later reidentified as medieval.
See definitive publication (S2) and (S3) and (S4) in file. The results of this excavation are also summarised in (S5) and reported in (S11).
E. Rose (NAU) 6 July 1984.

1984.
Central section alone scheduled (but largely destroyed) and was large bank crossing Roman road. Remainder probably lesser boundary.

30 August 1990. NAU air photography.

1992. Excavation.
Investigations at crossing of Roman road (NHER 2796) suggests Launditch is Iron Age, predating road, and not Early Saxon. Iron Age pottery, flints and slag.
See report (S6) and published article (S7) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S8).
The associated microfiche archive is now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2008.54).
E. Rose (NLA). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2014 and 5 May 2019.

26 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks of Launditch visible to south of Litcham Road (Context 1).
S. Massey (NLA) 24 September 2001.

1996. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of Beeston-Gressenhall 11Kv cable trench just south of the junction between the Launditch and Salters Lane. The uppermost fill of the ditch was seen as a change in colour in the base of the cable trench. These observations confirmed that the ditch (and its accompanying earthwork) continued south of the junction with the Roman road.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 27 June 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2014 and 5 May 2019.

D. Robertson (NLA) 29 July 2005.