Name:Roman metal find

A Roman square silver dish was found in 1839.

Parish:MILEHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

December 1839. 'The second alder carr between Mileham and Longham' (is this Bell Hall Plantation? R. R. Clarke (NCM)).

Square silver dish found, 38cm (15 inches) along side, weight 69 ounces. British Museum (Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities).
(S1), (S2) (inaccurate plate), (S3), Watercolours (S4) in NCM (Former Bolingbroke Collection now art department) by T. Image 1840.
(NCM card by E. B. Green).

British Museum register checked by E. Rose (NAU), 1974; no additional information to above.
But [1] of Mileham told E. Rose in February 1982 that he has been sent by the British Museum a copy of the original letter of presentation, which states that the spot was 'within view of Mileham Castle and Longham' on the rector's land. He suggests a site such as the carr at about TF 917 174.