Name:Site of Blockhouse north of St Ann's Fort

Summary

A blockhouse is shown at this location on Bell's late 17th century plan of Lynn. This is likely to have been constructed in 1626 in the face of increased aggression from the Dutch and Dunkirkers, and was converted to a domestic dwelling in 1722. It is unclear when it was demolished, but the name 'Blockhouse' remained in use for this area until the construction of the Alexandra Dock in 1869.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) notes that a blockhouse is shown on (S2) north of St Ann's Fort (NHER 64052). This blockhouse is first mentioned in documentary sources in 1650 when the Admiralty Committee spent money on its repair. In 1653 the mayor petitioned the Council of State 'desiring that the Blockhouse there at Douce Hills be not demolished'. (S1) suggests that this apparently rapid decay and obsolescence might indicate defences hastily constructed in 1626 in the face of increased aggression from the Dutch and Dunkirkers. (S3) also shows the blockhouse after its conversion to a dwelling in 1722.
(S4) asserts that this blockhouse was also known as St Agnes's Gate. He notes that in 1722 it was leased to William Quash, a mariner, for a term of 99 years as a dwelling house at 10/ per annum. According to (S4) variants of the old name including "Block'us" and "Blockers" survived until the making of the Alexandra Dock in 1869. (S4) also describes this as a 'temporary fort' erected not far from the Fisher Bridge. He also notes that it belonged to the Corporation.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 11 March 2020.

• BLOCKHOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1626 AD? to 1722 AD?)