Type of record:Structure
Name:World War One memorial, Little Snoring

Summary

World War One memorial constructed from limestone, in the form of a freestanding cross fleurée. This memorial was unveiled on 26 September 1920 to commemorate three local servicemen who died in service during World War One. Following grant funding from War Memorials Trust the memorial was restored in 2012. The memorial was Listed Grade II in November 2017.

Documents/files/web pages

Parish:LITTLE SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

World War One Memorial
Location: St Andrew's Churchyard, The Hill, Little Snoring.
Description:
The memorial is constructed from limestone, in the form of a small freestanding cross fleurée. It is used to commemorate three local servicemen who died in service during World War One. It is described as “rising from a four-sided, tapering plinth with a cavetto cornice, surmounting a two-stepped, moulded base” (S1). On the plinth, there are inscriptions and names in incised lettering, painted black. These are on the east face (Inscription A), and the west face (Inscription B). The three names are on the south face, along with regiment, particulars surrounding death, and date. Following grant funding from the War Memorials Trust the memorial was restored in 2012 (S6).
Proposed: Date unknown.
Constructed/Sculpted By: Unknown.
Unveiled: 26 September 1920 (by Lord Hastings).
Inscription A: IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919.
Inscription B: THEY WERE A WALL/ UNTO US BOTH/ BY NIGHT AND DAY.
See War Memorials On-line (S4) for images, the War Memorials Register (S5) for images, names and additional details, and the War Memorials Trust (S6) for details on restoration.
P. Beers (HES), 09 March 2020.

November 2017. Listed. Grade II.