Name:Remains of water defences known as The Loke, North End

Summary

This artificial channel to the north of King's Lynn was probably excavated in 1642 when the Civil War broke out, since the northern part of the town had no ramparts. A set of ponds, some of which are still water-filled, mark the outline of a large bastion known as The Loke. There has been some suggestion that this feature may be earlier than the Civil War, perhaps Elizabethan.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

These two ponds were one until after 1881 when Loke Road was cut across them. The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows a pond called Short Pond linking them to the Gaywood River and to a set of ponds marking the outline of a large bastion, called The Loke, cut by the Docks Railway. The northern of the two Long Ponds was dredged in 1983 but no deeper than a previous dredging in 1954. There is a local story that the pond is an old brick pit but this is derived from the existence nearby in the 19th century of Johnson's brickyard, later a ropewalk (information from King's Lynn Museum).

(S1) suggests that the Loke was dug out in 1642 since the north side of the town had no ramparts.
Maps of this area show a series of sluices, weirs and long and short ponds which were initially part of the town defences and later appear to have formed part of the waterworks (NHER 64054). The two ponds are still present and water-filled (2020).
According to (S4), (S2) and (S3) suggest an independent ovate earthwork, rather than a mere bank and ditch, bounded on the south by the Fisher Fleet and on the north by an ?artificial bank and ditch. It could have ben Elizabethan, medieval or date from the Civil War. (S4) considers an Elizabethan date most likely.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 28 February 2020.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (16th Century to 17th Century - 1558 AD? to 1603 AD?)