Name:15 Church Street

Summary

This two storey house stands immediately to the south of St Margaret's Church. The present building has a 19th century façade but it is possible that beneath this lies a much earlier building. In the 19th century it was described as the Archdeacon's House.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This is the northernmost building on Church Street before St Margaret's Church. A 19th century view by Rev. Edward Edwards shows a medieval window here, and it is said to be the Archdeacon's House. The present building has a 19th century façade but the north wall to the church is of English bond brickwork with diagonal skintlings and a stone plinth. This has the appearance of late 17th century work despite English bond being rare in Lynn at that date.
It may well be that the junction of this range against the church was demolished in the 17th century and the end wall inserted, but the original façade not replaced until the 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU) and E.M. James, 24 June 2003.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)