Name:Gate, gate piers and railings to St Margaret's Church

Summary

The gates, gate piers and railings around St Margaret's church (NHER 1026) date from around 1740. The piers are of rusticated stone, and the gates and railings are wrought iron.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 1026.

1972. Listed Grade II.
Gates, gate piers and railings, dating from around 1740. Stone piers with wrought-iron gates and railings on brick plinth course. Pair of square stone rusticated piers with, to each face, a fluted and reeded pilaster strip rising to square coping stones. Finials are urns with obelisks. Pair of gates with diamond section verticals, doubled below middle rail. Arched brace to each forms semi-circle below middle rail when gates are closed. Pointed finials above top rail. Simple arched overthrow with 20th century electric light. Square section hangers. Railings extend north to Saturday Market Place and return east to north aisle of church, and south, returning east to first building in Priory Lane. Diamond section verticals with square stiles. Urn finials to stiles. Where railings meet gate piers the union is celebrated by a rising scroll. Immediately left of northern gate pier is a square lamp bracket on bifurcating square section supports.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 26 February 2020.

• GATE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1740 AD to 2050 AD)