Name:Town Hall, Saturday Market Place

Summary

Next to the guildhall (NHER 5480) is the Town Hall, built in 1895 in the Elizabethan and Gothic Revival styles. It also has chequered flushwork to complement the façade of the guildhall, and contains a court-room with a complete set of late 19th century fittings.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 5480.

1972. Listed Grade II.
Town Hall. 1895 by Tree & Price (of London). Stone and flint. Slate roof with cupola on ridge. Elizabethan and Gothic Revival styles. Two storeys. Heavily chequered to imitate the Guildhall immediately south. Elevation divided horizontally: plinth course, a row of 3-light double-transomed windows, a chequerwork band, and a further row of 3-light double-transomed windows. The lower two zones interrupted to south by an arched and ogeed porch entrance. The upper two zones have a central canted oriel. Tall gable to north in which is a 9-light panel-tracery perpendicular window under an ogeed round arch. Between each bay, of which there are nominally 9, rises stepped buttresses to the chequerworked parapet. Two of these buttresses cut through the large Perpendicular window.
Interior. Grand but unadventurous. Entrance passage leads to staircase hall lined with small-framed panelling. Closed string staircase. Various rooms to first floor panelled for official use, including courtroom with complete fittings of 1895.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 11 February 2020.

(S2) reports that this building was erected on the site of the Town Arms public house.

At northwest (rear) corner of 1895 Town Hall, new garage built.
Foundation trenches about 0.9m (3ft) across. 0.45m to 0.6m (18'-2ft) deep. At northeast corner of garage, square platform or foundation of limestone. At slightly lower level, running southwest from this, long foundation or floor of brick laid on edge. Possibly corresponds with outbuildings behind Lynn Arms which preceded Town Hall. Beyond end of brickwork to southwest, three or four blocks of limestone loose in soil found by workmen. Post medieval sherds include two Westerwald.
Plan in file.
Slides KLM.
E.M. James (KLM).

August 1997. Watching Brief.
A watching brief on structural investigations at King's Lynn Town Hall indicated that the footings of the building were 1.10 metres deep and sat on 14th century land fill. The dimensions of a small vault at the western end of the Hall's kitchens were recorded and the vaults relationship with the Hall examined.
Medieval and Late medieval pottery sherds recovered (Context 500).
A. Shelley (NLA), 12 August 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 April 2019.