Name:Assembly Rooms, Saturday Market Place

Summary

The assembly rooms to the rear (north) of the Guildhall (NHER 5480) were built in 1766-8. They are of gault brick, two storeys in five bays. The main room is accessed from the Stone Hall in the Guildhall.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 5480.

1972. Listed Grade II.
Assembly rooms attached to rear (north) of Guildhall. 1766-68 by William Tuck and Thomas King. Gault brick. Two storeys in five bays, sash windows with glazing bars, the centre one round-headed.
Interior: Opens off Stone Hall in Guildhall. One large rectangular room heated by two fireplaces in east wall. Modillion cornice and open fretwork roses to ceiling. Smaller card room opens to east. One fireplace in east wall, similar decorative details.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 11 February 2020.

(S2) states that the borough acquired 60,000 bricks from Ely in 1766 which the author supposes were those used to face the Assembly Rooms.

• ASSEMBLY ROOMS (18th Century to 21st Century - 1766 AD to 2050 AD)