Name:Bronze Age ring ditch and gold torc

Summary

A Bronze Age gold torc was ploughed up in 1846. In 1977, aerial photographs of the area showed a small Bronze Age ring ditch in almost exactly the place where the torc was found, suggesting perhaps that the torc was from a burial.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 1846.
On Bittering Common (site marked by Ordnance Survey).
Gold torc of funicular form found in ploughing. For type see (S1).
Exhibited Archaeological Institute in 1847 by Lord Hastings. 4th or 5th century B.C. according to Birch. 5 1/2 ozs. Extreme length 106.7cm (42 inches or 3 foot 6 inches long). Probably Irish, like Grunty Fen. Yeovil type.

Copy NCM card references are (S2), (S3), (S4), (S5), (S6), (S7), (S8), (S9) (called Foxley Wood but same site), (below) but have not been checked. E. Rose (NAU).

Copies of plates in file.

20 July 1977.
Aerial photograph by AAF shows positive cropmark of very tiny ring ditch almost exactly on OS antiquity symbol, and on the edge of a possible old pit.
D. A Edwards (NAU), 1 November 1982.