Name:Whissonsett Hall and medieval homestead moat

Summary

Whissonsett Hall is built in Flemish bond brick with a three bay façade. It is two storeys high with a central door and flat arched windows, and was constructed around 1820. The building stands within a medieval oval defensive homestead moat. The southern part of this has been largely filled-in or converted into a haha, but the majority of it is well preserved and remains water-filled.

Parish:WHISSONSETT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moated site.
Humps and bumps to northwest seen P. Wade-Martins. (Hall rebuilt 19th century).

Area extended to southeast to include earthworks shown on RAF AP's. Since destroyed.
A. Rogerson (NLA), January 1990.

Originally an oval defensive homestead moat, much of the southern part has been filled in or converted into a ha-ha.
The remainder is still water-filled. Whissonsett Hall, which stands within it, is relatively modern.
Ordnance Survey Records (S1).
R. J. Rickett (NLA), 8 June 1990.

Moat surrounds present farmhouse, except to south where it has been filled in. Entrance over bridge to north. Moat broadens to some 8.10m in width at this point. Owner says that moat was dredged down to clay lining some three years ago, silts were spread on surrounding arable fields. Nothing was noted in the spoil, though the operation was not monitered archaeologically. The field to northwest in which 'humps and bumps' were seen by Peter Wade-Martins (NLA), under long grass. No earthworks noted at time of visit.
H. Paterson (NLA), 11 June 1993.

Report of well discovered. This was in centre of small paddock immediately south of hall outside moat (plot 86a on old 25 inch map) - formerly orchard but shown as empty field on 1906 25 inch map (S2). Well was dry, 36 feet (11m) deep, 5 feet (1.5m) wide; flint, interior mortared; later brick domed cap. Probably late post medieval date. In southeast corner of same paddock a second well, marked on 1906 25 inch (S3) map, had been discovered some years ago; 40 feet (12m) deep with 12 feet (3.6m) of water in bottom, and made of brick, it was infilled but the fill washed away. Slight hollow way north-to-south across this paddock, not visible in field to south. Small depression has appeared on east lip of west arm of moat in line with the Hall door; circular, about 6 feet across; reason unknown. The Hall is of Flemish bond brick with three bay facade, two storeys; central door and flat arched windows - about 1820; rear wing rebuilt around 1970.
Outbuilding opposite bridge has three large blocks of limestone used as quoins. The barn to north of the moat is said by owners to bear the date 1776 (not found) but externally looks more mid 19th century.
Could the ponds to the north be an outer enclosure of the moat?

The L-shaped pond to north-east is stated by the owners to 'no longer exist.

Excellent condition. Moats water filled, weed free.
H. Paterson (NLA), 5 October 1998.

Informant [1] states she has seen some wooden timbers said to have been dredged from the moat, now in possession of unknown person.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)