Name:Ivy Cottage, No 13 Yarmouth Road

Summary

Ivy Cottage is a small early 19th century flint house, with brick quoins and window surrounds, and a brick string course at the level of the upper floor. There is a blocked window over the door, and one original chimney pot.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 1973. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Early 19th century. Flint with brick quoins, window surrounds and eaves course below hipped pantile roof. Two storeys in three bays. Central doorway with segmental-headed panelled door. Windows are casements, that above door blocked. Internal stacks through east and west roof slopes.
Information from (S1).

Small early 19th century flint house with brick quoins, window surrounds and string course at level of upper floor. Blocked window over door. Only one original chimney pot.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 28 February 1976.

Gothic pinnacle noted in garden in November 2010 by [1]. This may have come from a chapel associated with Thorpe Old Hall (NHER 4654) to the south. The chapel was demolished in the 1930s.
A. Yardy (HES), 16 August 2012.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)