Name:1 St Margaret's Place

Summary

This building was once part of the Bowker's Warehouse complex (NHER 1096). The earliest part of the building is on College Lane and dates to the late 15th century. The part of the house facing St Margaret's Place is described as a mid 18th century addition, but with a rear extension that was once part of a 16th century building. Prior to the demolition of Bowker's Warehouse this building served as the warehouse owner's home. It has served as an annexe to the Magistrates' Court since 1982.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Gabled 17th century house. Application to restore in 1975.
This dating came from the District Council, but (S1) shows it to be a late 18th century house with classical doorcase. It was the home of the owner of Bowker's Warehouse (NHER 1096) and an integral part of that complex.

March 1976. Notes on building compiled by NARG.
This is a two-storey house of dark red brickwork laid in Flemish bond with a brick plinth and a tiled roof. A small single-storey entry, apparently to the house, also provides access to the first section of the warehouse.
See (S1) and (S2) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 18 March 2019.

Before February 1977. Building survey.
The rear wing of this building is described in (S3) as being constructed of red brick and appearing to be of 16th century date. The part nearest the house is in two storeys and then becomes one high storey over an undercroft further west. There is much repair and it is difficult to see more than the walls.
See (S3) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 13 March 2019.

The confusion over dating is because this building and the adjacent range in College Lane were listed as one structure. The main house in St Margaret's Place is described as a mid 18th century addition to the original fabric, with only minor details surviving on the interior of the original, but with a rear extension that was once part of a 16th century building. The building on College Lane dates from the late 15th century but has been altered, and the west gable rebuilt in 1982 to abut the newly built Magistrates' Court.
See (S4) for further information.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 February 1999, amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 18 March 2019.

See also (S5).

GIS amended to include the part of this building which stands on the corner of College Lane and St Margaret's Lane, which had previously been mapped as part of the now-demolished Bowker's Warehouse (NHER 1096).

• HOUSE (15th Century to Late 20th Century - 1450 AD? to 1976 AD?)
  • MERCHANTS HOUSE? (15th Century to Late 20th Century - 1450 AD? to 1976 AD?)