Name:Palaeolithic quartzite handaxe

Summary

In 1965 a quartzite Palaeolithic handaxe was found during the installation of a septic tank. Quartzite objects are rare in Norfolk and material adhering to this example suggests it had probably been transported from the Midlands.

Parish:STIBBARD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found by [1] during installation of new septic tank:
1 Palaeolithic quartzite handaxe. See drawing (S1).
It appears that the date of this object was initially uncertain, being recorded by (S2) as a Neolithic stone axehead roughout in a ferruginous sandstone (Petrology No N276). It was subsequently identified by A. Lawson (NAU) as a heavily rolled (probably derived) pointed handaxe of quartzitic sandstone (S3). See short report in file. It was later donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1986.90).

This object is confirmed as a "rare quartzite hand-axe" by Wymer in (S4) and was at the time the only one known in Norfolk. Wymer also noted that a patch of angular quartz gravel adheres to one face - a type which does not occur in Norfolk but is common in the Midlands - from where this handaxe was probably transported. The handaxe is illustrated in (S4) and also described and illustrated in (S5). It is also described and sketch on (S6) and listed in (S7) and (S8).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 July 2014.

22 August 1985. Auger Survey.