Name:Site of St Andrew's Church, medieval moat and tofts, Hempton

Summary

This is the site of St Andrew's Church, which fell into disuse in the mid 16th century and was in ruins by the early 17th century. A fragment of flint masonry marks the site of the church, which is surrounded by a series of earthworks, including a moated enclosure, a pond and other ditched enclosures that are probably medieval tofts. Fragments of pottery dating from the Roman to the post medieval periods have been found.

Parish:HEMPTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

(Ordnance Survey).
In ruins by 1495 (S1) (6 inch map) marks site as on edge of old pit.

28 October 1976.
This is now an area of uneven ground overgrown with bushes.
No trace of church.
E. Rose (NAU)

(S2) says that heaps of stones mark the site, and that tombstones have been found 'in living memory'.
See (S1), he says that the church was still in use in 1548. Some material was taken to build the new church.
E. Rose (NAU)

For additional details regarding St Andrew's Church see sappropriate section from (S3) in file.

19 December 1978.
Flint and mortar wall with fragment of shaped limestone at TF 9066 2944 suggests Ordnance Survey wrong and this is site of church.
Northwest corner of field large rectangular dry pond U-shaped feature may be moat off extinct channel; along south side 5 toft? ditches although no trace of buildings within.
See Unit aerial photographs.
E. Rose (NAU).

Clearance of scrub from perimeter banks along south and west corner, has revealed pebble/flint walling, possibly of churchyard? Much of the scrub has been removed from remainder of site, except the ponds to southeast. Fragment of flint and mortar wall remains in situ on probable site of church.
H. Paterson (A&E), December 1992.

September 1994. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. Additional area now incorporates into site. Fieldwalking finds by B. Cushion (NLA) identified by A. Rogerson (NLA):
2 Roman pottery sherds (1 East Anglian colour coated and 1 probable Roman coarse greyware).
3 Late Saxon pottery sherds (1 Thetford Ware jar rim and 2 Thetford Ware body sherds)
13 medieval pottery sherds (1 rim fragment and 11 body sherds medieval unglazed and 1 glazed Grimston) 2 post-medieval pottery sherds (glazed red earthenware) and 2 roof tile fragments.
B. Cushion (NLA), September 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2015.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)