Name:Undated earthwork mounds and pits

Summary

A mound and a group of pits with embanked sides of an unknown date can be seen on visualised lidar data from a recent (2015) survey. The mound is centred at TL 7745 9445 with the two largest embanked pits located at TL 7747 9445 and TL 7732 9444 with further small embanked pits within the extent of area. It is most likely that the earthworks relate to Cranwich Second World War military camp (NHER 25240) to the south and may have been for training, defence, weapons pits or possibly extraction.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A mound and a group of pits with embanked sides of an unknown date can be seen on visualised lidar data from a recent (2015) survey (S1). The mound is centred at TL 7745 9445 with the two largest embanked pits located at TL 7747 9445 and TL 7732 9444 with further small embanked pits within the extent of area. It is most likely that the earthworks relate to Cranwich Second World War military camp (NHER 25240) to the south and may have been for training, defence, weapons pits or possibly extraction.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th January 2019.

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)