Name:Possible undated mound

Summary

A possible undated mound is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs . The mound has been levelled by the 1950s and may relate to an area of Second World War military activity in close proximity (see NHER 31605 and NHER 63067) or agricultural processes.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible undated mound is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1). The mound has been levelled by the 1950s (S2) and may relate to an area Second World War military activity in close proximity (see NHER 31605 and NHER 63067) or agricultural processes.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 November 2018.

• MOUND (Unknown date)