Name:Medieval, post-medieval and undated features

Summary

A trial trench evaluation undertaken at this site in 2012 revealed a small number of archaeologically signficiant features. These included several potentially medieval ditches and an undated pit. A substantial ditch exposed in the southernmost part of the site corresponds with the Bracon Ash/Wreningham parish boundary and had been an open feature until at least the latter part of the 20th century.

Parish:BRACON ASH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2012. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site.
The nine trenches excavated revealed a small number of archaeologically significant features.
One trench exposed a junction of two perpendicular ditches, both of which produced small amounts of medieval pottery. A single medieval pottery sherd was also recovered from a shallow, otherwise undated ditch in the opposite corner of the site.
Other features included a small undated pit with a charcoal-rich fill (but no evidence for in situ burning) and a post-medieval/modern field drain.
A substantial east-to-west aligned ditch exposed in the southernmost part of the site clearly corresponds with the line of the Bracon Ash/Wreningham parish boundary. This feature produced several sherds of post-medieval pottery but its main fills appeared to be of modern date. This is consistent with the evidence from maps and aerial photographs which show that the ditch was open until at least the mid 20th century.
No unstratified finds were recovered.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 November 2018.