Name:Samson and Hercules House, Tombland

A former house, built by Christopher Jay in 1657 when he was mayor of Norwich.
It contains several oak panelled rooms and has a characteristic porch with figures of Samson and Hercules supporting it. In 1789 the statues were moved inside and replaced at the front in 1890. The Hercules is definitely a replica of 1890 and the original, quite different, is lost.
In 1930 the YMCA built a swimming pool inside the front block. In 1952 after a fire the building was returned to its original appearance after the mock Tudor alterations of 1890. After many years in use as a nightclub, it is understood that the building has been purchased by a developer for conversion into a ground floor restaurant with flats above.

Was Scheduled Ancient Monument 114; descheduled 31 July 1986.
The house was built by Christopher Jay in 1657 when he was mayor of Norwich.
It contains several oak panelled rooms and has a characteristic porch with figures of Samson and Hercules supporting it. It is in fair condition.
Building delisted; protected only by conservation area legislation.
In use as a night club.
The statues were moved to an interior courtyard in the 19th century and later replaced outside. 'Hercules' is suggested to be a 19th century replica. Both statues were removed from the building in 1993 for conservation; proposed replacement by fibreglass copies.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 July 1993.

1970s or 1980s. Norwich Survey.
See (S1) in file, includes sale particulars of 1934 (S17).

July 1986. Descheduled.
H. Mellor (HES), 6 June 2018.

Articles [4 September 1994 and 31 January 2001] missing from file [J Yates, 12 July 2010].
T.E. Miller (NLA), 25 January 2006.

It was in fact in 1789 that the statues were moved inside and replaced at the front in 1890.
The Hercules is definitely of 1890 and the original, quite different, is lost.
Information from C. Proudlove (NCM).
E. Rose (NLA), 9 June 1994.

According to (S2) some of the interior panelling came from Flixton Hall, Suffolk and was installed in 1953 in what later became the Flixton Room.

May 2004. Desk-based Assessment.
See report (S3) in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 June 2005.

August 2006.
(S4) reports that this building has been purchased by a developer for conversion into a ground floor restaurant with flats above.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 August 2006.

(S5) notes that in 1864 Dr Pusey, the famous theologian and Tractarian, rented the building which was at that time a house. The next year it became the Sisterhood of Mount Calvary, part of Father Ignatius's Third Order (see NHER 44635) but this lasted less than a year. This does however add to the importance of the building due to the importance of Ignatius in 19th century religious history.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 December 2006.

Further press cuttings (S6) to (S13) in file.