Name:Railings and gates surrounding St Nicholas' Chapel Churchyard

Summary

Gates, gate piers and sections of railings that surround the churchyard of St Nicholas' Chapel (NHER 5549), now listed Grade II. These were all built in 1749 as part of extensive works to landscape and improve the churchyard (NHER 62689). Wrought-iron on brick plinth wall. In around 2014 groundworks in the churchyard exposed the footings of the churchyard wall which appear to overlie the foundation of an earlier wall.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1972. Listed Grade II.
Gates and railings to east of St Nicholas' Churchyard.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Gates, gate piers and railings. 1749. Wrought-iron on brick plinth wall. Main gate to south supported by gault brick piers with moulded stone coping carrying bulbous urn finials. Pair of gates of square section verticals, panel middle rail with subsidiary fleur-de-lys crest. Gates are border-hung."
Previously recorded under NHER 5549.
H. Hamilton (HES), 08 September 2017. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 10 March 2020.

July 1993. Listed Grade II.
Railings and gates to south and east of St Nicholas' Churchyard.
Listing Description:
Railings to churchyard. 1749. Cast- and wrought-iron. Brick plinth wall with stone coping carries diamond section verticals between square section stiles with urn finials. Adjacent to No. 8 Pilot Street is a set of gates with similar details and a reduced scrolled overthrow.
Previously recorded under NHER 5549
H. Hamilton (HES), 08 September 2017.

August 2014-July 2015. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of various groundworks undertaken as part of a lengthy programme of conservation and improvement works at St Nicholas Chapel.
Two of the trenches excavated exposed the the footings of the extant churchyard boundary wall. In both cases these foundations lay above earlier footings of a notably different fabric that presumably represent the remains of an earlier wall.
See report (S2) and NHER 62689 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 April 2018.