Name:Earthworks of medieval or earlier settlement

Summary

An area of surviving earthworks potentially representing an area of medieval settlement, possibly that of ‘Otterynghythe’ settlement, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data and to a lesser extent on the aerial photographs due to plantation cover. The possible location of Otterynghythe deserted medieval settlement and a possible church (NHER 32589) is recorded as having been located on the eastern margins of this area of earthworks. Medieval finds have been recorded at the site, but no earthworks noted previously. However it must also be noted that prehistoric, Roman and Saxon finds have been found in near vicinity of this site. The enclosures and tracks are broadly comparable with those mapped at the nearby Hockwold Roman settlement (NHER 5587). This site and the earthworks require much further investigation on the ground.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of surviving earthworks potentially representing an area of medieval settlement, possibly that of ‘Otterynghythe’ settlement, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1) and to a lesser extent on the aerial photographs (S2-S5) due to plantation cover. The possible location of Otterynghythe deserted medieval settlement and a possible church (NHER 32589) is recorded as having been located on the eastern margins of this area of earthworks. Medieval finds have been recorded at the site, but no earthworks noted previously.
The site consists of a series of platforms, potentially building platforms, banked and ditched enclosures sitting within a system of tracks located surviving on the river terrace. Similar linear arrangements of medieval settlement along the river valleys have previously been recorded in Breckland. The area of the site also includes the location of paths and drains visible on the lidar to the south and west that were not mapped, but may be related to the site.
However it must also be noted that Iron Age, Roman and Saxon finds have been found in near vicinity of this site (NHER 5618, NHER 32589, NHER 5642, NHER 5651). Prehistoric and Roman finds have been recovered from the adjacent Broomhill Ballast Pit (NHER 61098). While a medieval date for these earthworks, given the previously identified location of medieval settlement at this site, still seems most likely, a Roman date for some or all of the features cannot be ruled out. Roman settlement in the general area has already been suggested (NHER 35352). The enclosures and tracks are broadly comparable with those mapped at the nearby Hockwold Roman settlement (NHER 5587). This site and the earthworks require much further investigation on the ground.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5 March 2017.

• BANK (EARTHWORK)? (Unknown date)