Name:Possible mound of uncertain date and significance

Summary

The earthworks of a possible mound, feasibly relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. The site is located within an area of uneven ground assumed to largely relate to periglacial activity, probably collapsed frost mounds, and it is therefore possible that the mound is non-archaeological in origin. However it is located in proximity to other possible barrows, for example NHER 62028 and NHER 62029, and a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a possible mound, feasibly relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). This possible mound measures 8m across and has possible traces of an outer ring ditch to the north. The site is located within an area of uneven ground assumed to largely relate to periglacial activity, probably collapsed frost mounds, and it is therefore possible that the mound is non-archaeological in origin.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND? (Unknown date)