Name:Possible mound of uncertain date and significance

Summary

The earthworks of a possible mound, feasibly relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. It must be noted that it is extremely ephemeral and may relate to a natural undulation. However, note its proximity numerous other barrows, for example the cemetery NHER 62020, and a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a possible mound, feasibly relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). It must be noted that it is extremely ephemeral and may relate to a natural undulation. However, note its proximity numerous other barrows, for example the cemetery NHER 62020, and a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND? (Unknown date)