Name:Soilmarks of two possible Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

The soilmarks of two possible Bronze Age round barrows may be visible on aerial photographs. It is hard to attribute the soilmarks an archaeological origin with complete confidence due to the presence of the surrounding patterned ground marks, but it seems likely given the appearance of the marks and the presence of multiple nearby barrows such as NHER 61515.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1983. Air Photo Interpretation.
Positive cropmarks observed on NAU aerial photography taken on 28 July 1983 (S1).
One ring ditch.
This feature was previously recorded under NHER 19722.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 November 1983. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 18 August 2020.

This feature, located at TL 7657 9007 (formerly NHER 19722 context 2), in fact is only really visible on photo A (S1) and overlies many curving marks of natural origin. It should be treated with caution.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1983. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 18 August 2020.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The soilmarks of two possible Bronze Age round barrows may be visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). As stated in 1983 (see above), it is hard to attribute the soilmarks an archaeological origin with complete confidence due to the presence of the surrounding patterned ground marks, although it seems fairly likely given the appearance of the marks and the presence of multiple nearby barrows , for example NHER 61515.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND? (Unknown date)