Name:Former earthworks of mounds of uncertain archaeological date and significance

Summary

The former earthworks of two low mounds, may be visible on historic aerial photographs. One of the mounds was identified on the ground in 1997 and interpreted as a possible barrow. However the aerial photographs may indicate that these earthworks relate to either recent military activity or agricultural practices. Inspection of the 0.5m resolution Lidar data reveals earthworks relating to a radial pig farm and the mound in the area of features mapped from the historic aerial photographs would seem to be related to this recent activity.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1997. Field Observation [1].
The area was visited following communication by Mark Summers (Suffolk Archaeological Unit) indicating the presence of a possible mound.
A low mound was observed in the south-east corner of the field.
Possibly a barrow? at 14m OD.
D. Gurney (NLA), 9 December 1997.
This feature was previously recorded under NHER 21899.
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 03 June 2020.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The former earthworks of two low mounds may be visible on historic aerial photographs (S1-S3). One of these mounds appears to correspond to the feature observed and interpreted as a possible barrow in 1997. However the aerial photographs may indicate that these earthworks relate to either recent military activity or agricultural practices.
Inspection of the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S4) reveals earthworks relating to a radial pig farm and the mound in the area of features mapped from the historic aerial photographs would seem to be related to this recent activity.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)