Name:Possible earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The slight earthworks of a possible mound, potentially representing a Bronze Age barrow, may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. The possible mound appears to have been incorporated into a linear bank, see NHER 62098. However, it is possible that this earthwork relates to a particularly spread segment of that bank and not a discrete mound. If the earthworks do represent the remains of a barrow, it is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The slight earthworks of a possible mound, potentially representing a Bronze Age barrow, may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). This slight mound is approximately 32m across. The possible mound appears to have been incorporated into a linear bank, see NHER 62098. However, it is possible that this earthwork relates to a particularly spread segment of that bank and not a discrete mound. If the earthworks do represent the remains of a barrow, it is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)