Name:19th century cast iron milepost marking Wells 7 miles and Norwich 25 miles

Summary

One of a series of milestones on roads owned by the Wells to Fakenham Turnpike Trust. This example was buried in 1940, recovered late 2015 and re-erected in April 2017.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cast iron milepost buried in 1940 and recovered late 2015. Following conservation work it was re-erected in April 2017. It was made in 1834 by Thomas Brown of Burnham Market and is one of 14 surviving milestones along the roads formerly owned by the Wells to Fakenham Turnpike Trust. This milestone stands on the road that went from Wells via Snoring to join the Norwich to Fakenham Turnpike just south of Fakenham. It records: TO WELLS 7 MILES/ TO NORWICH 25 MILES.
All the surviving Trust milestones are of the same type, with a triangular section and have two angled sides topped by an arched vertical face.

(S1) contains information about the other milestones along the roads owned by this Trust.

A. Yardy (HES), 19 April 2017.