Name:Home Farmhouse, Bracon Ash

Summary

Farmhouse dating to circa 1630. The timber-framed lobby entrance type farmhouse also has a low end through passage with indications of former service rooms. There is a typical slightly off-centre axial chimney stack. The principal tranverse joists have ogee-and-nicked chamfer stops. The original butt purlin roof with collars survives. The trusses do not correspond to the tie beams.

Parish:BRACON ASH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Spring 2016. Building Survey.
Visit at request of owner via South Norfolk Council.
This early 17th-entury farmhouse has an off-centre axial chimney stack with a lobby entrance type plan and in addition a through passage at the low end of the hall (living room). Deep joists of light scantling and lathe nail holes indicate a former plaster ceiling - a high status attribute in the early 17th century. There are fine ogee-and-nicked chamfer stops to the principal joists. The through passage is divided from the former service rooms by a transverse beam with a now removed central post. There is no original provision for stud work dividing the service rooms from the passage. There was probably a simple timber screen replaced later with inserted studs. The orignal roof is has butt purlins connecting simple collared trusses with the rafters connected to the wall plates rather than the tie beams. No original fenestration survives with the present frames of upvc. F
S. Heywood, (HES) 21 December 2016.