Name:Earthworks of uncertain date and archaeological significance

Summary

The earthworks of a possible low mounds of uncertain date and significance may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. The location of the feature next to a modern path through the plantation could indicate that the mound is formed by recent activity within the plantation, however it has been recorded due to the identification of a number of mounds within this area (for example NHER 33623, NHER 33624, NHER 61485, NHER 61486, NHER 61487, NHER 61488, and NHER 61489) which have been interpreted as being Bronze Age round barrows.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a possible low mounds of uncertain date and significance may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). The location of the feature next to a modern path through the plantation could indicate that the mound is formed by recent activity within the plantation, however it has been recorded due to the identification of a number of mounds within this area (for example NHER 33623, NHER 33624, NHER 61485, NHER 61486, NHER 61487, NHER 61488, and NHER 61489), which have been interpreted as being Bronze Age round barrows.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21 September 2016.

• MOUND? (Unknown date)