Name:Earthworks of uncertain date and archaeological significance

Summary

The earthworks of two segments of bank and ditch with possible faint traces of a low circular internal mound or platform are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. The date and archaeological significance of these earthworks is uncertain. The possible interpretations suggested include a Bronze Age funerary site or a Second World War training feature.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of two segments of bank and ditch, with possible faint traces of a low circular internal mound or platform may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). The date and archaeological significance of these earthworks is uncertain.
The bank and ditch components could feasibly have formed a circular enclosure around the mound but are now truncated by plantation features. The tentatively identified mound measures 10m across and is broadly consistent with the size of other numerous small low mounds identified nearby on the Lidar, for example NHER 61485-9, along with two mounds identified on the ground (NHER 33623-4) – some or all of which may represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows and have been recorded as a small cemetery group (NHER 61498). This group itself is located in a wider dispersed area of numerous other barrows, forming a large cemetery landscape (NHER 61484).
However it is also possible that these earthworks relate to more recent activity within the plantation, feasibly of Second World War date. See nearby NHER 61493 for another possible military training site.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21 September 2016.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)