Name:The site of a possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a low circular mound, potentially relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. A low mound (NHER 33624) of comparable dimensions has previously been recorded 60m to the SE. Due to potential problems of location with the forest, it is feasible that these mounds are in fact the same monument. However further inspection on the ground would be required to investigate this. Numerous other low mounds were identified on the Lidar on close proximity to this mound, for example NHER for example NHER 61485, 61487-90, all of which may represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows and have been recorded as a small cemetery group (NHER 61498). These group itself is located in a wider dispersed area of numerous other barrows, forming a large cemetery landscape (NHER 61484).

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a low circular mound, potentially relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1). The mound measures 13m across. A low mound (NHER 33624) of broadly comparable dimensions has previously been recorded 60m to the SE. Due to potential problems of location with the forest, it is feasible that these mounds are in fact the same monument – although see also NHER 61485. However further inspection on the ground would be required to investigate this. Numerous other low mounds were identified on the Lidar on close proximity to this mound, for example NHER 61485, 61487-90, all of which may represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows and have been recorded as a small cemetery group (NHER 61498). These group itself is located in a wider dispersed area of numerous other barrows, forming a large cemetery landscape (NHER 61484).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21 September 2016.

• MOUND (Unknown date)