Name:St Giles' Church, Bradfield

Summary

St Giles' church sits in an elevated position above the village of Bradfield, and from the top of the late 15th century west tower no less than twelve other churches can be seen on a clear day.
The church itself is older than the tower, dating to the 14th century and with a particularly fine and large chancel in the Decorated style (1272 to 1350). The chancel looks a little big now, for it would originally have been in proportion with nave, which had aisles on either side. From the outside it is possible to see where the arches were filled in when the aisles were pulled down in 1786, when the small south porch was built.

Parish:BRADFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SWAFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

14th century church with elaborate chancel, and tower added in 15th to 16th century. Aisles demolished, and probably sacristy, in 1786; porch rebuilt. 14th century font; good 19th century woodwork; wall paintings. Possible cross base in yard.
Listed Grade II*.
Poor condition in 1988.
See reports (S1) and photographs in secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 April 1988.

28 November 2003. Visit.
Examination of soakaways constructed within the demolished aisles produced medieval floor and roof tiles.
See report (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 November 2003