Name:Reedham Marsh Steam Engine House

Summary

Steam Engine House built by for landowner J. W. Rose for drainage purposes in 1880. The Steam engine worked in conjunction with the adjacent drainage windmill (NHER 10433). The brick building has a corrugated iron roof and consists of coalhouse, boiler room, engine and turbine rooms as well as a small rest room. The steam engine was the product of Richard Barnes of Southtown Ironworks but had been removed by 1961. The chimney was reduced in height in the 1970s. Restoration works to the remains were carried out 2005-6.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Steam Engine House built by for landowner J. W. Rose for drainage purposes in 1880. The Steam engine worked in conjunction with the adjacent drainage windmill (NHER 10433). The brick building has a corrugated iron roof and consists of coalhouse, boiler room, engine and turbine rooms as well as a small rest room. The steam engine was the product of Richard Barnes of Southtown Ironworks. It had been superceded by a new diesel plant built downriver in 1941 and the steam engine removed for scrap by 1961. Two known photographs plus the surviving remains of tiled floor and pine matchboarding give some ideas of the previous finish.
The chimney was reduced in height on safety grounds in 1973. The building was being used as a reed store when visited by E. Rose (NAU) in 22 September 1976.
Restoration works to the remains were carried out 2005-6.
See (S1) for further details and photographs of the engine.