Name:Medieval cross and objects, Early Saxon brooch

Summary

In 1963 the base of a cross and fragments of its shaft and head were found during ploughing. The cross is thought to date to around 1500, and fragments are apparently preserved in the churchyard gate. Also found on this site are fragments of other ecclesiastical stone fittings, and metal detecting has also recovered a number of medieval metal objects and coins, as well as an Early Saxon brooch.

Parish:SWAFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1963.
Base of a cross and fragments of shaft and head found while ploughing, dating to around 1500. Mortared bricks, flints and other stone fragments including part of a floor drain or floor piscina found around base.
For further details of the cross base see NHER 6853.

Investigated 1 October 1963 by E. B. Green. [1]
Suggested reconstruction around 10 1/2" (27cm) of base of shaft had remained in base but was removed by farmer, wayside cross? [2]
Parts of cross and other fragments in NCM. [3]
Base said by Ordnance Survey to be in churchyard gate.
Drawing (S1) in secondary file.
E. B. Green (NCM).

October 1985. Finds on same general site with metal detector.
Early Saxon bronze brooch fragment; head plate damaged, and bow of cruciform brooch, lug on reverse with traces of iron pin.
Post medieval stoneware sherds. [4].
Silver penny Edward I London mint; also cut silver longcross farthing, obverse reads EX, reverse reads DEN (?Henry III London).
Bronze socket from candle holder with turned linear ornament and part of cast stem, late 15th century (photo NCM).
Medieval unglazed sherds. [5].
Medieval bronze bookclasp with part of back plate decorated with zones of incised lines.