Name:Features associated with 20th century military activity and multi-period finds

Summary

A metal-detecting survey undertaken at this site in 2010 recovered a number of number of metal objects, the majority of which were associated with the use of this site as a military training area during the 20th century (NHER 51904). These objects include over 50 cartridge cases and two insignia badge. A subsequent watching brief during topsoil stripping recorded a range of features that were probably associated with military activity, including numerous slit trenches.

Archaeological work undertaken within the bounds of a former military training area (NHER 51904).

November 2010. Systematic Metal-detecting Survey.
Survey of areas to be disturbed as part of heathland restoration and wildflower meadow projects. The following finds were recovered (all but one from the proposed heathland restoration area at the north-western end of the site):
1 post-medieval floor tile fragment.
2 modern coins, 4 pottery sherds, 51 cartridge cases, 2 insignia badges, 1 harness fitting, 2 spoons, 1 toy horse, 2 lead alloy toy gun fragments and various other metal objects (all of probable modern date).
P. Watkins (HES), 10 November 2015.

November 2010. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of topsoil and subsoil stripping undertaken as part of heathland restoration project. A total of 74 features were observed, of which 38 were slit trenches associated with the sites previous use as a military training camp. It is likely that the majority of the pits and other features exposed were also associated with this phase of activity.
Finds recovered during this phase of work included:
5 ?Iron Age flint-tempered prehistoric pottery sherds.
6 prehistoric flint flakes and 1 side scraper.
1 modern coin, 1 Bakelite tobacco pipe, 1 military button, 1 key, 1 lead ?mount fragment (the only object to be recovered from a stratified context) and 1 lead pipe fragment.

A combined archive comprising material associated with both phases of archaeological work at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.147).
P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC? to 42 AD?)