Name:Stump Cross, remains of medieval cross

Summary

Stump Cross is the remains of a medieval cross. The base was dug up from this site by roadworkers in 1932, and the shaft was retrieved from Trunch rectory garden and set on top. The base is a square plinth, splayed to the ground, and the shaft is around 1.2m high, chamfered at the corners, and retains the remains of a socketed tenon on top.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Base dug up here by roadworkers 1932; shaft retrieved from Trunch rectory garden and set on top.

14 March 1978. Site visit.
Base is a square plinth splayed to ground.
Shaft around 4ft (1.2m) high, chamfered at corners, remains of socketed tenon on top. Covered in moss and lichens.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 March 1978.

December 1998. Scheduled.
Scheduling Description:
The monument includes the remains of a standing stone cross located at the south east corner of a crossroads, on the route to Bromholm Priory, and known as `Stump Cross'. The cross, which is Listed Grade II, dates from the medieval period and includes the socket stone and the lower part of the shaft.
The socket stone, which is set into the ground diagonally to the crossroads, measures 0.54m square at the base by 0.28m high, rising through chamfered corners to an octagonal section on the surface. The shaft, which is bonded onto the socket stone with concrete, measures 0.28m square in plan and 0.96m high. A mortise hole in the top of the shaft has a diameter of 40mm and a depth of 70mm. The full height of the cross in its present form is approximately 1.24m.
Information from (S2) and (S3).
H. Mellor (HES), 11 July 2018.