Name:Metton Hall (Hall Farm)

Summary

The farmhouse here is apparently of early 17th century date, but was altered around 1800. The barns here are of a later date. Excavations in advance of a pipeline in the area of cropmarks nearby (see NHER 38618) recorded pits containing Late Saxon and medieval sherds, ditches, animal bones, pieces of slag and a lava quern stone.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE EARTHWORK MOAT AND CROPMARKS DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 38618.

Moated site and farmhouse. Anciently called Ufford's Hall.
Rectangular moat with cropmarks adjacent. House apparently early 17th century, altered around 1800. Barns of latter date.
See report in file and plan of moat.
E. Rose (NLA) 3 February 1995.

1994. Watching Brief.
Observation and salvage excavation in advance of pipeline by T. Ashwin (NAU) within the area of the cropmark enclosure on south of road and which passes close to a moated site. Pits containing Late Saxon and medieval sherds; a series of north-south ditches, possibly for strip fields; animal bone, slag, lava quern from topsoil.
See (S1) and (S2) for further information.
E. Rose 27 (NLA) June 1995.

2002.
Site masked by undergrowth to east. To west encroachment onto moat by farm drove alteration. Remainder mostly under lawn, where profile is not substantial. NT and tenant had inquired about the possibilty of grant-aid to clear undergrowth. English Heritage considered site of insufficient importance to attract funding under National Monument Mapping Programme.
H. Paterson (A&E) 10 May 2002.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)