Name:Surviving World War Two Stanton Shelters

Summary

Two World War Two Stanton Shelters survive in woodland in an area that would have been part of Snetterton Airfield (NHER 9068). The shelters appear to have been related to a domestic site which has otherwise been destroyed.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2015
Two World War Two Stanton Shelters survive in woodland in an area that would have been part of Snetterton Airfield (NHER 9068). The shelters appear to have been related to a domestic site visible on S1 which otherwise appears to have been destroyed. The shelters themselves do not appear to be visible on the 1946 photographs, presumably as they remained earth covered at this time. The shelters were seen by [1] in 2013/2014 and described as surviving subterranean chambers, sloped at one end with a ventilation shaft at the other end. The shelters are clearly visible and recognisable on later Google Earth aerial photography (S2). It is likely that the adjacent domestic site to the east would have had its own Stanton Shelters however nothing is visible on aerial photographs and these may not have survived.
K. Powell (HES), 17 March 2015

• STANTON SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)